Total CoronaVirus Cases by State in the USA

Total CoronaVirus Cases by State in the USA

 

Total CoronaVirus Cases by State in the USA
Total CoronaVirus Cases by State

 

USA
State
Total
Cases
Total
Deaths
Active
Cases
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
USA Total400,54612,857365,9781,21039
New York142,3845,489122,3157,258280
New Jersey44,4161,23243,0925,001139
Michigan18,97084518,0561,90585
California17,62045016,27045011
Louisiana16,28458215,6523,492125
Massachusetts15,20235614,8362,22652
Pennsylvania14,94525014,6191,16820
Florida14,74729614,35171614
Illinois13,54938013,1191,05730
Georgia9,1563488,77788934
Texas8,9391678,0143216
Washington8,6824037,4401,19055
Connecticut7,7812777,4542,17377
Indiana5,5071735,32083026
Colorado5,4291795,21098232
Ohio4,7821674,61541114
Maryland4,3711033,98072817
Tennessee4,138723,60062211
Virginia3,333633,2683967
North Carolina3,321543,1813275
Missouri3,037702,89849911
Wisconsin2,578922,48444616
Arizona2,575732,48237111
South Carolina2,417512,36648810
Alabama2,197642,11345213
Nevada2,087581,99371420
Mississippi1,915591,85664120
Utah1,738131,6995714
Oklahoma1,4726788337617
Rhode Island1,229301,1891,16328
District Of Columbia1,211248691,76935
Idaho1,210151,1957179
Oregon1,181331,1482898
Kentucky1,1496577825915
Minnesota1,069344861936
Iowa1,049269553358
Arkansas997187903336
Delaware9281676897717
Kansas9123188131411
New Mexico794136483796
New Hampshire7471358355610
Vermont5752355292037
Maine519123313899
Nebraska478104682515
West Virginia41244082252
Hawaii41052922884
South Dakota32062163707
Montana31962813066
North Dakota23741513155
Wyoming221169380
Alaska21361782888
Guam121490
Northern Mariana Islands826
Puerto Rico573235461697
United States Virgin Islands4318
Wuhan Repatriated33
Diamond Princess Cruise4646
Total:400,54612,857365,9781,21039

CoronaVirus Cases in California – Source

Filed under Covid-19   


January Timeline:

On January 31, the first 2 novel coronavirus cases in the UK, [18] the first 2 cases in Russia, [20] and the first case in Sweden and in Spain were reported. Canada reported its 4th case.
On Jan. 31, the United States
declared Coronavirus a Public Health Emergency
issued 14 days quarantine rules for US citizens entering the US from China (mandatory if entering from the Hubei province).
issued an order to deny entry to foreigners who have traveled to China within the past two weeks.
On January 30, the novel coronavirus total case count surpassed that for SARS (which affected 8,096 people worldwide).
On January 30, the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus outbreak a Global Public Health Emergency.
On January 30 CDC confirmed the first US case of human to human transmission[17].

How dangerous is the virus?
There are three parameters to understand in order to assess the magnitude of the risk posed by this novel coronavirus:

Transmission Rate (Ro) – number of newly infected people from a single case
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) – percent of cases that result in death
Determine whether asymptomatic transmission is possible

 

Call Now ButtonCall Now